Showy Evening Primrose Seeds
Showy Evening Primrose Seeds
Showy Evening Primrose Seeds
Showy Evening Primrose Seeds
Showy Evening Primrose Seeds
Showy Evening Primrose Seeds
Showy Evening Primrose Seeds
Showy Evening Primrose Seeds

Showy Evening Primrose Seeds

Pcs
Please select a pcs
Price
$0.00
$13.99
Save  0%
Quantity

ALSO KNOWN AS

Pink Ladies, Pink Evening Primrose, Mexican Primrose, Amapola, Buttercups

FEATURED

This abundant wildflower showcases large, delicate pale pink blooms throughout the summer. Its distinctiveness lies in its evening bloom, attracting moths and other nocturnal insects. An ideal choice for enhancing your moon garden!

Planting Showy Evening Primrose Seeds

When to Plant Primrose Seeds

Begin by germinating seeds indoors during the winter months, and then transplant the seedlings outdoors in late spring, once the threat of frost has diminished.

Where to Plant Primrose Seeds

Primrose thrives in full sun and prefers average to medium moisture, well-drained soils. It can tolerate gravelly or sandy soils, drought conditions, and light shade. Primrose is an excellent option for meadows, wildflower gardens, and naturalized areas.

How to Plant Primrose Seeds

Primrose seeds need light to germinate, so avoid covering them when planting. Sow the seeds and lightly cover them with 1/16" of soil. Place pots or trays under grow lights. Once seedlings develop their second pair of leaves, harden them off for 4-8 weeks before transplanting.

How to Care for Primrose Seeds

Spread a thick layer of chopped leaves or compost around the base of your plants. Divide established plants to keep them healthy. Propagate by sowing seeds in early summer and trim plants back after they finish flowering.